Privacy policy


Policy Press and The University of Bristol (owner of Policy Press) may store manually or electronically personal information you submit to it via this website or give to it in any other way. Please read the following privacy policy to understand how Policy Press and the University uses and protects the information that you provide. 
 
By submitting your personal information, you are consenting to Policy Press and the University holding and using it in accordance with this policy. It is subject to change and any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be notified on this page. We recommend that you check the privacy policy each time you visit this site. 
 
 

Contents

1. Information that we collect from you and your use of this site 
2. How we use your information 
3. Cookie Policy (links to separate page)
4. How we handle the data submitted by you 
5. Links to external web sites 
6. Children 
7. How to contact us 
 
 

1. Information that we collect from you and your use of this site

 
When you visit or register on www.policypress.co.uk you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name and contact details. There will be areas of the site that will require you to provide certain information before you are able to use or access them. 
 
 

1.1 Information you give us

 
We receive and save any information you enter on our web site or give us in any other way. You provide most such information when you register, place an order, pay, join our mailing lists, order an inspection copy or communicate with us for any other reason. This information may include your contact details including home and/or work address and telephone number, your institution and details of courses you teach on, your credit card details, your email address and your mailing preferences. 
 
You can choose not to provide information, although it may be needed to make a payment. 
 

 

1.2 Automatic Information

 
We receive and save certain types of information whenever you interact with us. 
We collect general web statistics such as the IP address used to connect your computer to the Internet; computer and connection information such as browser name, type, version and platform, date and time of your visit; pages viewed. 
 
When you visit the site your computer is issued with a small file (a cookie). A cookie is a piece of information sent via your Internet browser and saved on your local hard drive. 
Currently we only issue session cookies, which are deleted when the browser window is closed. Cookies do no harm in themselves. Cookies allow you to use the shopping basket facility and log into the member area. 
 
We may use cookies to monitor web site traffic and to personalise the contents of the site for you. Click here to view our Cookie Policy. 
 
Back to top
 
 

2. How we use your information

 

2.1 Fulfilment

 
In order to serve you effectively, reputable third-party banking and distribution institutions handle our card transactions and order fulfilment. However we do hold other personal data such as your name, address and details of your order which may be used for analysis and marketing as detailed below. 
 
 

2.2 Analysis

 
We may also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can manage and improve the services on the web site. Demographic and statistical information about user behaviour may be collected and used to analyse the popularity and effectiveness of the web site. Any disclosure of this information will be in aggregate form and will not identify individual users. 
 
 

2.3 Marketing

 
According to your mailing preferences, we may use your details to send you catalogues and product information, where you have consented to us doing so. The information we collect will also help us provide you with more relevant products, services and information by email where you have opted in to receiving further information from us. In any such communication with you we will always give you the opportunity to opt out should you wish to. 
 
Back to top
 
 

3. How we handle the data submitted by you

 
 

3.1 Data Protection Legislation

 
The University of Bristol is a data controller and is registered with the Office of the Information Commissioner as required under the Data Protection Act 1998. Personal information will only be collected and/or processed by the University in accordance with current Data Protection Legislation. 
 
 

3.2 Data Security

 
Please protect sensitive data at all times throughout your online transaction. Make sure that nobody can see over your shoulder when typing in personal information and log off properly when you have finished. In order to ascertain that the website is secure, you can check the secure site certificate. We work to protect the security of your information during transmission by using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. 
 
Credit card details are not stored on the Policy Press servers. All payment details are dealt with securely by our credit card handling facility.
 
It is important for you to protect against unauthorized access to your password and to your computer/web browser. Be sure to sign off when you have finished using a shared computer. 
 
 

3.3 Disclosure of your information

 
Except as set out in this policy or as required by law, your personal data will not be provided to any third party without your prior consent and we will never release your personal details to any outside company for mailing or marketing purposes. 
 
We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include processing credit card payments, distribution, direct mail services (“Contracted Agencies”). The Contracted Agencies have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. 
 
Personal information provided by you may occasionally be shared with other organisations for the prevention of fraud. Should you fail to honour a payment to the Policy Press via our distributors Marston Book Services sufficient personal data may be disclosed to a third party to enable them to pursue and recover the debt from you. Third parties may include solicitors, agents appointed by Marston Book Services or the University (for example, debt recovery and tracing agents) and the Courts. 
 
 

3.4 Monitoring Use of University Systems

 
In order to protect the security and working of University network and computer systems, it may be necessary to monitor or log the use of these systems. If there are indications of abuse of systems or that individuals may be using systems in excess of their authority, files, messages and any or all uses of the systems may be intercepted, monitored, recorded, copied, audited, inspected and disclosed to authorised University and law enforcement personnel. 
 
Back to top
 

4. Links to external web sites

 
This website may contain links to other websites that are outside the Policy Press and the University’s control and are not covered by this privacy policy. The privacy policies of these other sites may differ from this one. We also provide links to the websites of distributors working on our behalf including in North America (The University of Chicago Press), Australasia (Co-op Information Services), Taiwan (Unifacmanu Trading Company Ltd) and Malaysia and Brunei (UBSD Distribution). These companies are distribution partners of Policy Press and are not subject to the terms of this privacy policy. 
 
Back to top
 

5. Children

 
This website is not intended for children. We neither knowingly solicit nor collect personal information from or about children, nor do we knowingly market our products or services to them. 
 

6. How to contact us

 
If you would like access to the information held about you by Policy Press, please contact: 
Marketing Manager
Policy Press
University of Bristol
1-9 Old Park Hill
Bristol
BS2 8BB, UK
Tel: +44 (0) 117 954 5940
 
Should the information we hold about you be incorrect, you can change and update your personal information and you can have your information corrected by contacting us. 
 
Where requested, we will provide you with a readable copy of the personal data which we keep about you, by contacting us at the address above. We may require proof of your identity before supplying you with this information to ensure confidentiality. We will provide the information without any charge. 
 
We allow you to challenge the data we hold about you and where appropriate you may have the data erased, rectified, amended or completed. 
 
For complaints or queries about the privacy policy or data protection queries generally please contact: 
 
Information Rights Manager
University of Bristol
Senate House
Tyndall Avenue
Bristol
BS8 1TH, UK